Medical Careers Adventures
Medical Careers Adventures

2017 MSA Schedule of Activities

Time PM

Tuesday

May 16th

Time

AM/PM

Mon

June 12th

Tues

June 13th

Wed

June 14th

Thu

June 15th

Fri

June 16th

Mon - Thu

June 19-22

Fri

June 23rd

 

5:30

 

 

Welcome & Introductions of staff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LH 212

8:00

 

Life as a

 Medical Student

 

 

Medical Students

 

 

MPR II**

 

 

AP Lecture 2

A Sinelnikov, MD,PhD

 

Ch 7: Anatomy & Physiology of the Spinal Cord

 

 

 

MPR II

 

 

AP Lecture 3

A Sinelnikov, MD,PhD

 

Ch 7: Anatomy, Physiology & Elected Pathology of Peripheral Nervous System

 

MPR II

 

 

AP Lecture 4

Bridget Keller, MD

 

Ch 7: Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord

 

 

 

MPR II

 

8:00 am

Preparation in becoming a Health Professional

Dr. Berezniak

 

8:30 am

Pharmacy Practice Dr. Julie Wilkinson

 

MPR II

Clinical Shadowing

Experiences

9am- noon or 1-4pm by random assignment

 

Mon & Wed EMS & 911 Center Tour

 

Tues & Thurs

Keiser University

Medical Tour

 

Mon-Thurs

Random Assignments to Physicians, Pediatricians, Dentists, Pharmacists and Veterinarians

 

Graduation

Program

11:00am-1:00pm

Dental School Lecture Hall 2-200

 

Student Evaluation of MSA Program

 

 

Commencement Speaker:

Robert George, D.O.

“Medicine and your neighbor”

 

MSA Students:

Grand Round Case Presentations

 

Community Outreach Director:

K. Schroeder, Ph.D.

Participant

Recognitions

&

Certificates

 

 

 

8:30 am

AP*  Lecture 1

A Sinelnikov, MD,PhD

 

Ch 7: Anatomy & Physiology of the Brain

 

 

 

MPR II

 

9:00

 

 

Career in Emergency Medicine

 

Dr. Frank Biondolillo

 

 

MPR II

 

 

AHEC Careers

 

 

Joan Beatty

 

 

 

MPR II

 

Career in

Pediatric Medicine

 

Dr. Nicole Greenwood

 

 

 

MPR II

 

PBL Exam

 

Dr. Kersten Schroeder

 

 

 

 

MPR II

 

5:45

Medical Science Academy Program Description

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

SNACK BREAK

 

 

10:00

 

10:00 am

Library Program

Dexter Honeycutt

 

10:30 am

PBL Case

Chief Complaint & History

PBL Room

10:00 am

Atrium: Class Photo

 

10:15 am

PBL Case

Physical Exam & Certain Blood tests

 

PBL Room

 

 

 

PBL Case

Arterial blood gas, chest Xray/CT/MRI

 

 

PBL Room

 

 

 

PBL Case

Case Diagnosis & Treatment

 

 

PBL Room

 

 

 

Case Preparation for presentation at Graduation

 

 

PBL Room

 

 

6:00

 

Bldg. tours

12-1

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

1-3

 

Neuroscience Labs

1. Brain Anatomy 2. Visual Motor Adaptation

3. Proprioception

4. Tactile Sensation

MPR II

 

OMM Lab

Dr. Thomas Quinn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MPR II

 

Neuro Lab

Dr. Paul Danahy

 

 

 

 

 

MPR II

 

 

 

Basic First Aid

Certification

 

@ MTC until 5pm

 

Building 5520

Room 213

 

 

 

 

MTC instructors

 

 

 

CPR

Certification

 

@ MTC until 5pm

 

Building 5520

Room 213

 

 

 

 

MTC instructors

 

3:00

SNACK BREAK

 

3:15-4:30

Vitals:

Neuro Exam

 

Clinical Exam rooms

 

MSA Instructors & Dr. Greenwood

Vitals:

OMM Exam

 

OMM Lab

 

 

MSA Instructors    & Dr. Quinn

 

Neuro Lab

 

MPR II

 

 

MSA Instructors        & Dr. Danahy

 

*AP – Anatomy/ Physiology Lecture     **            MPR  -- Multipurpose Room II        This schedule may be amended to accommodate speakers’ schedule

Print Print | Sitemap
© Kersten Schroeder

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite Pesonal.